Seattle Film Festival: 'Won't You Be My Neighbor?' Wins Best Doc Audience Award

Bo Burnham's 'Eighth Grade' claimed the gathering of people reward for best film. 


Won't You Be My Neighbor?, Morgan Neville's narrative about the late youngsters' performer Fred Rogers, on Sunday got the group of onlookers grant for best narrative at the Seattle International Film Festival. Bo Burnham's Eighth Grade, about an adolescent endeavoring to survive her last year before secondary school, was voted best film as the celebration passed out its 2018 Golden Space Needle Audience and Competition Awards. The pic's star Elsie Fisher was picked as best performing artist, also.

Over the span of the 25-day occasion, which started May 17, SIFF introduced in excess of 400 full length and short movies from 90 nations. Ethan Hawke, who brought his new film Blaze, was given the celebration's extraordinary accomplishment grant in silver screen.

Muayad Alayan's The Reports on Sarah and Saleem brought home the Grand Jury Prize among the juried grants, while Laura Nix's Inventing Tomorrow won the Grand Jury Prize for narrative.

A total rundown of victors takes after.

2018 GOLDEN SPACE NEEDLE AWARD WINNERS

Brilliant SPACE NEEDLE AWARD – BEST FILM

Eighth Grade, coordinated by Bo Burnham (USA 2018)

To begin with sprinter up: The Last Suit, coordinated by Pablo Solarz (Argentina/Poland/Spain/France/Germany 2017)

Second sprinter up: Champions, coordinated by Javier Fesser (Spain 2018)

Third sprinter up: C'est la strive!, coordinated by Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano (France/Canada/Belgium 2017)

Fourth sprinter up: Supa Modo, coordinated by Likarion Wainaina (Kenya/Germany 2018)

Brilliant SPACE NEEDLE AWARD – BEST DOCUMENTARY

Won't You Be My Neighbor?, coordinated by Morgan Neville (USA 2018)

To start with sprinter up: Pick of the Litter, coordinated by Don Hardy Jr., Dana Nachman (USA 2017)

Second sprinter up: Return to Mount Kennedy, coordinated by Eric Becker (USA 2018)

Third sprinter up: The Most Dangerous Year, coordinated by Vlada Knowlton (USA 2018)

Fourth sprinter up: The Russian Five, coordinated by Joshua Riehl (USA 2018)

Brilliant SPACE NEEDLE AWARD – BEST DIRECTOR

Gustav Möller, The Guilty (Denmark 2018)

To start with sprinter up: Pablo Solarz, The Last Suit (Argentina/Poland/Spain/France/Germany 2017)

Second sprinter up: Megan Griffiths, Sadie (USA 2018)

Third sprinter up: Debra Granik, Leave No Trace (USA 2018)

Fourth sprinter up: Albert Dupontel, See You Up There (France 2017)

Brilliant SPACE NEEDLE AWARD – BEST ACTOR

Miguel Ángel Solá, The Last Suit (Argentina/Poland/Spain/France/Germany 2017)

In the first place sprinter up: Jakob Cedergren, The Guilty (Denmark 2018)

Second sprinter up: Ethan Hawke, First Reformed (USA 2017)

Third sprinter up: Jim Cummings, Thunder Road (USA 2018)

Fourth sprinter up: Ben Foster, Leave No Trace (USA 2018)

Brilliant SPACE NEEDLE AWARD – BEST ACTRESS

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade (USA 2018)

In the first place sprinter up: Rhaechyl Walker, My Name is Myeisha (USA 2018)

Second sprinter up: Sophia Mitri Schloss, Sadie (USA 2018)

Third sprinter up: Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace (USA 2018)

Fourth sprinter up: Ana Brun, The Heiresses (Paraguay/Uruguay/Germany/Brazil/Norway/France 2018)

Brilliant SPACE NEEDLE AWARD – BEST SHORT FILM

Crisis, coordinated via Carey Williams (USA 2017)

In the first place sprinter up: About the Birds and the Bees, coordinated by J.J. Vanhanen (Finland 2017)

Second sprinter up: Wishing Box, coordinated by Wenli Zhang, Nan Li (USA 2017)

Third sprinter up: Cats Cradle, coordinated by Jonathan Napolitano (USA 2018)

Fourth sprinter up: Wave, coordinated by Benjamin Cleary, TJ O'Grady Peyton (Ireland 2017)

LENA SHARPE AWARD FOR PERSISTENCE OF VISION

Dana Nachman, Pick of the Litter(USA 2017)

SIFF 2018 COMPETITION AWARDS

Great JURY PRIZE

The Reports on Sarah and Saleem, coordinated by Muayad Alayan, (Palestine/Netherlands/Germany/Mexico 2018)

Uncommon JURY MENTION

The Heiresses, coordinated by Marcelo Martinessi (Paraguay/Uruguay/Germany/Brazil/Norway/France 2018)

SIFF 2018 IBERO-AMERICAN COMPETITION

Great JURY PRIZE

Rust, coordinated by Aly Muritiba (Brazil 2018)

Uncommon JURY MENTION

Surge Hour, coordinated by Luciana Kaplan (Mexico 2017)

SIFF 2018 NEW DIRECTORS COMPETITION

Great JURY PRIZE

Dead Pigs, coordinated by Cathy Yan (China/USA 2018)

Uncommon JURY MENTION

Unnerving Mother, coordinated by Ana Urushadze (Georgia/Estonia 2017)

SIFF 2018 NEW AMERICAN CINEMA COMPETITION

Great JURY PRIZE

Thunder Road, coordinated by Jim Cummings (USA 2018)

SIFF 2018 DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Great JURY PRIZE

Creating Tomorrow, coordinated by Laura Nix (USA 2018)

Uncommon JURY MENTION

Afghan Cycles, coordinated by Sarah Menzies (USA/France/Afghanistan 2018)

SIFF 2018 YOUTH JURY FEATURES and FUTUREWAVE SHORTS AWARDS

YOUTH JURY PRIZE FOR BEST FILMS4FAMILIES FEATURE

Zoo, coordinated by Colin McIvor (Ireland 2017)

YOUTH JURY PRIZE FOR BEST FUTUREWAVE FEATURE

My Name Is Myeisha, coordinated by Gus Krieger (USA 2018)

WAVEMAKER AWARD (GRAND PRIZE)

Incongruity, coordinated by Radheya Jegatheva (Australia 2017)

Wonder CAMP SCHOLARSHIP

Flat mate, coordinated by Jinho Rhee (USA 2017)

FUTUREWAVE SHORTS AUDIENCE AWARD

Incongruity, coordinated by Radheya Jegatheva (Australia 2017)

SIFF 2018 SHORT FILM JURY AWARDS

LIVE ACTION

Amazing JURY PRIZE

Caroline, coordinated by Celine Held, Logan George (USA 2017)

Exceptional JURY MENTION

Creme de Menthe, coordinated by Jean-Marc E. Roy and Philippe David Gagné (Canada 2017)

Exceptional JURY MENTION

The Victory of Charity, coordinated by Albert Meisl (Austria 2017)

Narrative

Amazing JURY PRIZE

Juck [Thrust], coordinated by Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert, Ulrika Bandeira (Sweden 2018)

Exceptional JURY MENTION

The Driver Is Red, coordinated by Randall Christopher (USA 2017)

Liveliness

Amazing JURY PRIZE

Between the Lines, coordinated by Maria Koneva (Russia 2017)

Exceptional JURY MENTION

The Driver Is Red, coordinated by Randall Christopher (USA 2017)

SIFF 2018 CHINA STARS AWARDS

CHINA STARS BEST FILM AWARD

The Taste of Betel Nut, coordinated by Jia Hu, created by Wei Sun (China 2017)

CHINA STARS BEST FIRST FILM

Dead Pigs, coordinated by Cathy Yan (China/USA 2018)

CHINA STARS BEST NEW TALENT

Young ladies Always Happy, coordinated by Mingming Yang (China 2018)

Post a Comment

0 Comments